A girls view of baseball...knowing the game, loving the game, and loving and appreciating the boys who play the game.

All photos are ©Betsy Bissen (unless otherwise noted) Do not use without permission.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Awake and Alive


Okay, first and foremost, my thoughts and prayers go out to Denard Span who was hit by a pitch last night in the back of his head. I'm hoping he's okay and will be back in the line up soon. I'm gonna miss him while he's sitting on the bench!

I'm happy that the Twins decided to bust out the Piranha baseball that Ozzie hates so much and capitalize on nearly every base hit we acquired last night. We played MN Twins small-ball baseball. It's fun and exciting to watch and I hope they keep the winning up with this.

Detroit did not play last night, so with last night's win, the Twins are only 2.5 games back...just think...if we would have swept the Tigers, we would only be a 1/2 game behind the division leading Tigers. That would have been fabulous, but in the Twins fashion, they like to keep us on our toes and keep things interesting instead of just having things handed to them. They like to work hard and make everyone think they can't hack it only to prove everyone wrong. I hope they have this in them.

I fear for the first round of the playoffs (no matter which team gets there). The first round team will have to face the Evil Empire...aka the Yankees. Yeah, I'm sure if the Twins bought their team and stacked their deck, they could easily be in the post season too. Instead we hire guys who play for love of the game and are gritty players who want to fight to EARN what they deserve.

I'm just going to move into the 3 Stars of the Game:
1. Nick Blackburn (he pitched a solid 7 innings with no earned runs and only 8 hits given up.)
2. Nick Punto (he went 2-2 with 2 walks and 1 RBI)
3. Orlando Cabrera (he went 2-4 with 2 RBI's)

Honorable mention: Denard Span...he was a champ that walked himself off the field after getting pelted in the head by the ball. If you didn't see it go HERE to see the video. It's scary to watch...luckily he's okay!

Congratulations to Michael Cuddyer for being the AL Player of the week! I'm proud of you Cuddy for being the rock star that you are and showing everyone else! Let's hope the Twins exercise that 2011 option. I'd like to see you for a long time in a MN Twins uniform (I'm sure others would agree.)

Desperate plea from a Twins fan...please boys...wear the Navy jerseys one last time for Katie and I. We fear that we will have to wait until next season to see them resurrected.

1 comment:

Katie said...

Cuddy needs one of those long term contracts kinda like the on Jeter has with the Yankees. He needs to stay here for a very, very long time.

Agreed on the Navy. Help us out here guys, please. I don't wanna wait until next season to see them again :(